Privacy policy

Duro Sweden AB is working to ensure that your privacy is protected when using our digital services. We comply with the relevant legislation on data protection and confidentiality. This privacy policy sets out how your personal data will be processed and protected.

Duro is responsible for the personal data processed within the company and by personal data assistants and other personal data controllers on behalf of us. We only collect the personal information needed to meet our customers' orders or linked to creative accounts at www.durosweden.com. The personal information that we collect is the information that you yourself give us when, for example, the creation of a user and / or when ordering.

We collect personal data to be able to:
• To process your order.
• To send you notifications about delivery status.
• To answer your questions.
• To update you about our products.


We store your information for as long as required, as long as we are required by law to do so or until you wish otherwise. Your personal data will then be erased.

Duro has taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against inappropriate or involuntary disclosure, use, unauthorized access, deletion, alteration, or damage. All customer data is stored in a database that is protected by a firewall and access control, so only employees within the company who need access to your data to perform specific tasks have such access.

Your rights

You have the right to know what we do with your personal data, when and how your personal data is processed, and for what purpose. You also have the right to access your personal data and to have data transferred, rectified, or erased.

Right of access

You can, free of charge once per calendar year, request information about the personal data we keep, the purposes of processing, and information as to the source of the personal data. In case of repeated inquiries, we charge an administrative fee of €10.


Requests for access to such information can be made by email or in writing and sent to us at the following address:

headoffice@durosweden.se, please enter “Data Protection Officer - Personal Data” in the subject line for fast processing.

Or in writing to:

Duro Sweden
Box 907
SE-801 32 Gävle

To be able to locate your personal data, and to send the data to you, we require your name, personal ID number, address, telephone number and email address. Please also provide the email address to which you want the information sent.

To ensure that only you have access to this information, it is important that in addition to your signature, you also submit a copy of an approved ID document with your request.Right to rectification

We care about having accurate and up-to-date personal information. If the information we have about you is incorrect, you have the right to request that it be corrected. You also have the right to supplement any incomplete personal information. At your request, we will as soon as possible correct the incorrect or incomplete information we process about you.

Right to erasure

We keep your customer details for as long as you remain our customer. When the agreement between us has ceased, the details are erased, except in cases when we are obliged by law to keep them for a longer period of time.

As a customer, you always have the right to ask for your personal data to be erased. Personal data must be erased in the following cases:
• If personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which we collected and processed it.
• If processing is based solely on your consent and you withdraw that consent.
• If personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes and you object to the processing of the personal data.
• If you object to the processing of personal data based on a balancing of interests, and there are no legitimate grounds which override your interests.
• If personal data is not processed in accordance with the regulation.
• If erasure is required for compliance with a legal obligation.

Complaints

If you believe that we process your personal data in violation of applicable data protection regulations, you should report this to us as soon as possible. You can also lodge a complaint directly with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen).

Cookies

To ensure that you receive the most relevant information and the best possible service when using our online services and those of our partners, information is collected using cookies stored on your devices.

Copyright © 2013-present Duro Sweden AB, Inc. All rights reserved.